Political Headlines

UPDATE: Trek president calls on Walker to take down ad

Posted: 07/17/2014 - UPDATE: John Burke, the president of Trek Bicycle Corp. and the brother of Democratic gubernatorial candidate Mary Burke, says Republican Gov. Scott Walker's latest campaign ad is false and should be taken down.

UPDATE: Richards, Happ report fundraising totals

Posted: 07/17/2014 - UPDATE: Democratic state attorney general candidate Jon Richards has nearly $170,000 cash on hand, while challenger Susan Happ has nearly $121,000 as they vie for the state party nomination.

More Political Headlines

WMTV Election Results

Select Race

Arlington Village Trustee

Vote for 2
Total Votes: 130
Jason Humboldt 56
43%
James Laatsch 37
28%
Derra Davis 37
28%

Belleville Village Referendum

Total Votes: 277
Yes 237
86%
Winner Winner
No 40
14%

Berry Town Supervisor

Total Votes: 229
Don Witmer Kean 136
59%
Winner Winner
Duane Haag 93
41%

Blue Mounds Village Trustee

Total Votes: 378
Tim Klecker 128
34%
Jim Frame 88
23%
Thomas Flickinger 88
23%
Pluma Cool 74
20%

Cambria Village Trustee

Total Votes: 183
Shannon Dunahee 56
31%
Cody W. Doucette 50
27%
Wade L. Smith 40
22%
Marvin Stringfield 37
20%

Clinton Village Trustee

Total Votes: 583
Brian Jacobs 127
22%
Art Bushue 117
20%
Dennis L. Nielson 102
17%
Brandon Bickham 84
14%
Sonja Capes 82
14%
Bill Ruston 71
12%

Columbus Alderperson

Total Votes: 268
Rick Royem 191
71%
Steve Davidson 77
29%

Columbus Alderperson

Total Votes: 215
Rod Melotte 122
57%
Larry Herzog, Jr. 93
43%

Columbus Alderperson

Total Votes: 153
Michael Clark 82
54%
Paula Schumann 71
46%

Dane Village President

Total Votes: 192
Steve Clemens 113
59%
Winner Winner
David Wipperfurth 79
41%

Dane Village Trustee

Total Votes: 321
Todd Endres 140
44%
Jim Lord 98
31%
Scott Smith 83
26%

DeForest Village Referendum Question 2

Total Votes: 1,078
Yes 742
69%
Winner Winner
No 336
31%

DeForest Village Referendum Question 1

Total Votes: 1,095
Yes 762
70%
Winner Winner
No 333
30%

Edgerton City Mayor

Total Votes: 783
Christopher W. Lund 511
65%
Winner Winner
Matt McIntyre 272
35%

Edgerton Alderperson

Total Votes: 239
Dave Thomas 153
64%
Winner Winner
Patrick Lyons 86
36%

Edgerton City Referendum

Total Votes: 691
Yes 605
88%
Winner Winner
No 86
12%

Fall River Village Trustee

Total Votes: 68
LeRoy Dieckhoff 45
66%
Ron Kennedy 23
34%

Footville Village Trustee

Total Votes: 642
John R. Harnack 201
31%
Winner Winner
Nate Beal 181
28%
Winner Winner
Ron Klusmeyer 167
26%
Winner Winner
Dick Laws 93
14%

Harmony Town Supervisor

Total Votes: 336
William G. Barlass 173
51%
Winner Winner
Chuck Hanauska 163
49%

Janesville City Council

Total Votes: 14,573
Jim Farrell 3,946
27%
Matthew J. Kealy 3,880
27%
Mark T. Bobzien 3,846
26%
George Brunner 2,901
20%

Janesville Town Board Supervisor

Total Votes: 341
David Rebout 193
57%
Winner Winner
Gary Fox 148
43%

Lodi Town Board

Total Votes: 829
Robert Benson 490
59%
Jim Hellenbrand 339
41%

Mazomanie Village Trustee

Total Votes: 938
Gary Harrop 295
31%
Jeri Springstead 218
23%
Ray Schlamp 218
23%
Mike Krawczyk 207
22%

McFarland Village Trustee

Total Votes: 2,325
Daniel A. Kolk 738
32%
Jerry R. Adrian 679
29%
Mary Pat Lytle 655
28%
Clair Utter 253
11%

Medina Town Supervisor

Total Votes: 381
Sue A. Zingshiem 160
42%
Mike Schlimgen 113
30%
Lonnie L. Benesch 108
28%

Middleton City Alderperson

Total Votes: 579
Gurdip Brar 430
74%
Winner Winner
Robert Conhaim 149
26%

Middleton Town Supervisor

Total Votes: 875
Gary Whitney 453
52%
Winner Winner
Richard J. Oberle 422
48%

Milton City Alderperson

Total Votes: 1,712
Theresa A. Rusch 372
22%
David J. Adams 324
19%
Lynda Clark 285
17%
Nancy Lader 262
15%
Maxine L. Striegl 255
15%
Larry A. Laehn 214
12%

Mazomanie Village Referendum

Total Votes: 393
Yes 254
65%
Winner Winner
No 139
35%

Monona City Alderperson

Vote for 3
Total Votes: 3,536
Mary O'Connor 1,059
30%
Winner Winner
Brian Holmquist 890
25%
Winner Winner
Kathy Thomas 827
23%
Winner Winner
Brett Blomme 760
21%

Oregon Village Trustee

Total Votes: 3,912
Jerry Bollig 1,126
29%
Doug Brethauer 977
25%
Jeff Boudreau 917
23%
Philip J. Harms 892
23%

Pacific Town Supervisor

Total Votes: 300
Lois M. Rethard 133
44%
Charlie Kirk 167
56%

Portage Alderperson

Total Votes: 47
Mike Charles 28
60%
Carolyn Hamre 19
40%

Rio Village Trustee

Vote for 3
Total Votes: 355
Stan Stofflet 103
29%
Nancy M. Wescott 96
27%
Delbert G. Curtis 86
24%
Russell Sunde 70
20%

Rutland Town Supervisor

Total Votes: 589
Jeanette Walker 294
50%
Jim Lunde 219
37%
Alvin Mikkelson 76
13%

Shorewood Hills Village Trustee

Total Votes: 809
David J. Benforado 282
35%
John Imes 250
31%
Mark Lederer 186
23%
Denise Runde 91
11%

Stoughton Alderperson

Total Votes: 817
Tim Swadley 634
78%
Winner Winner
Michael Dickman 183
22%

Sun Prairie Alderperson

Total Votes: 808
Mary Polenske 458
57%
Winner Winner
Dan Storley 350
43%

Sun Prairie Alderperson

Total Votes: 800
Al Guyant 405
51%
Winner Winner
Kent Orfan 395
49%

Turtle Town Supervisor

Total Votes: 163
Bill Brewer 84
52%
Ron Splan 79
48%

Verona City Mayor

Total Votes: 2,646
Jon Hohkammer 1,466
55%
Winner Winner
Chad Kemp 1,180
45%

Verona City Aldersperson

Total Votes: 735
Evan Touchett 438
60%
Winner Winner
Mike Bare 297
40%

Waunakee Village Referendum

Total Votes: 1,076
Yes 851
79%
Winner Winner
No 225
21%

Windsor Town Referendum Question 1

Total Votes: 892
Yes 622
70%
Winner Winner
No 270
30%

Windsor Town Referendum Question 2

Total Votes: 878
Yes 621
71%
Winner Winner
No 257
29%

Columbia County Supervisor Dist 6

Total Votes: 71
Eric Shimpach 39
55%
Kirk Konkel 32
45%

Columbia County Supervisor Dist 13

Total Votes: 268
Dan F. Drew 138
51%
Thomas J. Kaufman 130
49%

Columbia County Supervisor Dist 24

Total Votes: 74
John A. Stevenson 41
55%
James F. Laatsch 33
45%

Dane County Supervisor Dist 5

Total Votes: 500
Leland Pan 277
55%
Winner Winner
Chris Hoffman 223
45%

Dane County Supervisor Dist 21

Total Votes: 1,359
Andrew Schauer 828
61%
Winner Winner
David Wiganowsky 531
39%

Dane County Supervisor Dist 22

Total Votes: 1,759
Maureen McCarville 1,002
57%
Winner Winner
Dustin A. Wichmann 757
43%

Dane County Supervisor Dist 27

Total Votes: 903
Dorothy Krause 526
58%
Winner Winner
Patrick Stern 377
42%

Dane County Supervisor Dist 28

Total Votes: 2,717
Abigail Wuest 1,540
57%
Winner Winner
Todd Osborne 1,177
43%

Dane County Supervisor Dist 30

Total Votes: 2,040
Patrick Downing 1,361
67%
Winner Winner
Jerry O'Brien 679
33%

Dane County Supervisor Dist 32

Total Votes: 3,029
Mike Willett 1,767
58%
Winner Winner
Pat McPartland 1,262
42%

Grant County Supervisor Dist 17

Total Votes: 444
Dan D.C. Timmerman 281
63%
Winner Winner
Vincent Loeffelholz 163
37%

Iowa County Supervisor Dist

Total Votes: 96
Curt Peterson 64
67%
Bill Dolan 32
33%

Rock County Supervisor Dist 8

Total Votes: 1,399
Brian Knudson 1,106
79%
Winner Winner
Russell Rucker 293
21%

Rock County Supervisor Dist 9

Total Votes: 408
Rick L. Richard 219
54%
Winner Winner
Lyman E. Elliott III 189
46%

Rock County Supervisor Dist 16

Total Votes: 136
Jason Dowd 81
60%
Winner Winner
Phillip Owens 55
40%

Rock County Supervisor Dist 20

Total Votes: 404
Wes Davis 214
53%
Winner Winner
Mike Rundle 190
47%

Rock County Supervisor Dist 22

Total Votes: 458
Russ Podzilni 268
59%
Winner Winner
Yuri Rashkin 190
41%

Wisconsin Heights School Board

Total Votes: 2,081
James Kartman 730
35%
Tom Turk 689
33%
Sue Bell 662
32%

Middleton-Cross Plains School Board

Total Votes: 5,570
Annette Ashley 2,151
39%
Paul A. Kinne 2,082
37%
Peter James DeWind 1,337
24%

Marshall School Board

Total Votes: 1,169
Bonnie Clayton 398
34%
John R. Lutz 367
31%
Gary Cripps 260
22%
Paul W. Liddicoat 144
12%

Madison School Board

County: Dane Total Votes: 25,488
Michael Flores 16,016
63%
Winner Winner
Wayne Strong 9,472
37%

Deerfield School Board

Total Votes: 632
Paul Haag 228
36%
Shelley Mack 224
35%
Nathan Brown 180
28%

Argyle School Board

Total Votes: 1,345
Gregery Heath Isely 289
21%
Ismael Hinojosa 244
18%
Julie Ostby 233
17%
Keith Ritschard 216
16%
Peter G. Herman 198
15%
Carolyn R. Carter 165
12%

Baraboo Schools Referendum

Total Votes: 3,109
Yes 1,704
55%
No 1,405
45%

Beloit School Board

Total Votes: 3,629
Nora Gard 1,342
37%
Winner Winner
Michael Ramsdail 1,116
31%
Winner Winner
Pam Charles 761
21%
Joyce Mae Brown 410
11%

Belleville School Board

Total Votes: 1,475
Jeffrey A. Campbell 445
30%
Elizabeth Lowery 370
25%
Pamela Scott 346
23%
Kevin Spiegel 314
21%

Columbus School Board

Total Votes: 521
Cindy Damm 95
18%
Kevin White 94
18%
Joe Conlin 72
14%
William Braun 60
12%
Dawn Schmidt 58
11%
Loren G. Glasbrenner 58
11%
Sara L. Sample 47
9%
Trina Reid 37
7%

DeForest School Board

Total Votes: 3,478
Terri Treinen 1,327
38%
James Pertzborn 1,103
32%
Sue Paulson 1,048
30%

Edgerton School Board

Total Votes: 3,533
Sue Tronnes 1,097
31%
Amy Horn-Delzer 984
28%
Jordan Wileman 760
22%
James Salimes 692
20%

Evansville School Board

Total Votes: 3,239
Kathi Swanson 608
19%
John Rasmussen 599
18%
Melissa M. Hammann 585
18%
Amanda Koenecke 582
18%
Mason C. Braunschweig 529
16%
Zachory T. Beaver Sr. 336
10%

Fennimore School Referendum

Total Votes: 1,227
Yes 1,025
84%
Winner Winner
No 202
16%

Fort Atkinson School Board

Total Votes: 5,291
Rodger P. Thomann 1,947
37%
Victoria Hachtel 1,715
32%
Collin Maas 1,629
31%

Fort Atkinson Schools Referendum

Total Votes: 0
Yes
No

Janesville School Board

Total Votes: 15,025
Kevin M. Murray 4,360
29%
Dale R. Thompson 3,051
20%
Bill Sodemann 2,612
17%
Diane L. Eyers 2,554
17%
Fred Jackson 2,448
16%

Lodi School Board

Total Votes: 1,898
Mark Seidler 727
38%
Susan K. Miller 705
37%
Bob Hunt 466
25%

Lodi Schools Referendum

Total Votes: 409
Yes 210
51%
No 199
49%

Milton School Board

Total Votes: 2,651
Tom Westrick 1,100
41%
Jon Cruzan 825
31%
Shelly Crull-Hanke 726
27%

Oregon School Board

Total Votes: 3,687
Charles Uphoff 2,049
56%
Courtney Odorico 1,638
44%

Oregon School Board

Total Votes: 3,659
Barbara Feeney 2,027
55%
Lee J. Christensen 1,632
45%

Oregon School Board

Total Votes: 3,673
Gwen Matizen 2,005
55%
Wayne Mixdorf 1,668
45%

Pardeeville Schools Referendum Question 1

Total Votes: 915
Yes 597
65%
No 318
35%

Pardeeville Schools Referendum Question 2

Total Votes: 907
Yes 662
73%
No 245
27%

Parkview Schools Referendum Question 1

Total Votes: 2,266
Yes 1,146
51%
Winner Winner
No 1,120
49%

Parkview Schools Referendum Question 2

Total Votes: 2,274
Yes 1,230
54%
Winner Winner
No 1,044
46%

Portage School Board

Total Votes: 833
Steven Pate 531
64%
Chad Hayes 302
36%

Sauk Prairie School Board

Total Votes: 568
Jeni Kippley 331
58%
Marie L. Harper 237
42%

Sauk Prairie Schools Referendum

Total Votes: 665
Yes 426
64%
No 239
36%

Stoughton School Board

Total Votes: 12,040
Liz Menzer 3,304
27%
Bev Fergus 3,156
26%
Allison L. Sorg 2,713
23%
Brett Schumacher 2,867
24%

Stoughton Schools Referendum

Total Votes: 6,005
Yes 3,793
63%
No 2,212
37%

Sun Prairie School Board

Total Votes: 5,119
Carol Albright 1,808
35%
Tom Weber 1,814
35%
Jessica Moehr 1,497
29%

Wonewoc-Union Center School Board

Vote for 2
Total Votes: 717
John Benish 233
32%
Sandy Rogers 178
25%
Merry Preston 176
25%
Johanna Baldwin 130
18%

Platteville, City alderperson at large

Total Votes: 952
Amy Seeboth 533
56%
Winner Winner
Darrel Browning 419
44%

Political Headlines from NBCNews.com

NBC15 615 Forward Drive Madison, Wisconsin 53711 Business: 608-274-1515 Newsroom: 608-274-1500
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability