Consumers Advised Not to Eat Certain Food Products From Target Stores

Posted: Wednesday, August 8, 2012 --- 5:04p.m.

Contact
Consumer:
800-645-3367

Target Guest Relations:
800-440-0680

Target.com Guest Services:
800-591-3869

Media:
Dara Chadwick
401-222-3998

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - August 7, 2012 - The Rhode Island Department of Health (HEALTH) advises consumers that they should not eat certain foods from the Market Pantry and Archer Farms Deli Salad lines. The products are sold at Target stores, and are being voluntarily recalled because they may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes.

Consumers who have purchased the following items should discard them immediately:

Target Item Number (DPCI):
216-24-0207, Archer Farms Four Bean Salad 14-oz
216-24-0102, Market Pantry American Potato Salad 3#
216-24-0107, Market Pantry American Potato Salad 16 oz
216-24-0103, Market Pantry Chicken Salad 12-oz
216-24-0106, Market Pantry Cole Slaw, 15-oz
216-24-0114, Market Pantry Cole Slaw, 44-oz
216-24-0109, Market Pantry Egg Salad, 12-oz
216-24-0101, Market Pantry Macaroni Salad 3#
216-24-0105, Market Pantry Macaroni Salad 16-oz
216-24-0104, Market Pantry Mustard Potato Salad 16-oz
216-24-0100, Market Pantry Mustard Potato Salad 3#
216-24-0116, Market Pantry Reduced Fat Mustard Potato Salad 16-oz
216-24-0108, Markel Pantry Tuna Salad 12-oz
216-24-0119, Market Pantry Italian Pasta Salad 14-oz
878-02-0051/0151 Layered Taco Dip

There are several date codes for each item. Consumers should refer to the item list at Garden-Fresh Foods-Market Pantry and Archer Farms Deli Salad items for specific date and code information.

Not all Target stores carried the recalled items or the recalled date codes.

Specific questions regarding lhis recall should be directed to Garden-Fresh Foods, which manufactured the products. Consumers may call (800) 645-3367. Consumers can also contact Target Guest Relations for in-store purchases at (800)-440-0680 and Target.com Guest Services for online purchases at (800) 591-3869.

Symptoms of listeriosis can include high fever, severe headache, stiffness and nausea, or abdominal pain and diarrhea. Anyone who has eaten these products and experiences these symptoms should contact their healthcare provider.

No illnesses have been reported in connection with these products at this time.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
NBC15 615 Forward Drive Madison, Wisconsin 53711 Business: 608-274-1515 Newsroom: 608-274-1500
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 165497436 - nbc15.com/a?a=165497436