NBC15 WMTV | Madison, WI | Sports

Friday Football Blitz Week #9 Recap

Blitz scores from week nine of the high school football season. Click on the video player for highlights!

In the Big Eight Conference, Sun Prairie wins the conference outright with the 40-16 win over East.

Middleton wins a slugfest against La Follette 34-33.

West beats Verona 38-21 to make it into the playoffs.

Craig wins the battle of Janesville, doubling up Parker 20-10.

In the Badger Conference, Monona Grove holds on to a 14-0 win over Mount Horeb/Barneveld in a cross-over game.

DeForest tops Waunakee 28-14.

In the Capitol Conference, New Glarus/Monticello wins the South outright thanks to a 35-0 win over Cambridge and Marshall losing 23-20 to Belleville.

Poynette tops Columbus 19-15.

In the Rock Valley Conference, Big Foot wins another South title 16-3 over Brodhead/Juda.

In the Trailways, Fall River stays perfect with a 44-0 win over Hustiford.

Friday's Scores

Adams-Friendship 18, Mauston 14

Algoma 41, Hilbert 0

Alma/Pepin 42, Elmwood/Plum City 14

Almond-Bancroft 50, Tri-County 6

Amherst 50, Iola-Scandinavia 15

Appleton North 42, Wausau East 14

Arcadia 20, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 14

Arrowhead 52, Waukesha South 18

Ashwaubenon 17, Notre Dame 14

Athens 30, Owen-Withee 20

Badger 39, Union Grove 23

Baldwin-Woodville 42, Amery 15

Bay Port 21, Green Bay Southwest 0

Belleville 23, Marshall 20

Big Foot 16, Brodhead 3

Black Hawk 48, Highland 12

Blair-Taylor 22, Augusta 12

Bloomer 41, Northwestern 0

Bonduel 41, Manawa 14

Bowler 64, Sevastopol 6

Brillion 47, Sturgeon Bay 18

Brookfield Central 34, West Allis Nathan Hale 3

Brookfield East 44, West Allis Central 0

Brookwood 40, Bangor 21

Bruce 46, Siren 24

Cambria-Friesland 28, Williams Bay 15

Campbellsport 45, Kiel 20

Cassville 28, Benton/Scales Mound 0

Catholic Central 34, Martin Luther 0

Catholic Memorial 16, Waukesha West 14

Cedar Grove-Belgium 32, Oostburg 27

Cedarburg 69, Nicolet 0

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 28, Barron 0

Clayton 56, Grantsburg 26

Clear Lake 13, Turtle Lake 12

Cochrane-Fountain City 46, Lincoln 14

Colby 31, Altoona 28

Coleman 36, Crivitz 14

Colfax 18, Boyceville 14

Cuba City 33, Southwestern 8

Cumberland 42, Ladysmith 12

Darlington 55, Riverdale 7

De Soto 31, North Crawford 28

DeForest 28, Waunakee 14

Dodgeville 44, Prairie du Chien 14

Dominican/Eastbrook Academy 38, Racine Lutheran 18

Edgerton 42, Evansville/Albany 7

Elkhorn Area 24, Burlington 6

Ellsworth 17, Prescott 14

Fall River 44, Hustisford 0

Fond du Lac 13, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 0

Fort Atkinson 32, Edgewood 27

Franklin 41, Racine Park 6

Germantown 42, Port Washington 16

Gillett 37, Wabeno/Laona 18

Gilman 28, Greenwood 14

Glenwood City 30, Spring Valley 29

Green Bay Preble 31, Green Bay East 6

Hamilton 49, Wauwatosa East 14

Hartford Union 28, West Bend East 13

Hillsboro 53, Wonewoc-Center 16

Holmen 48, Aquinas 0

Homestead 24, Whitefish Bay 0

Hortonville 34, Freedom 7

Howards Grove 28, Sheboygan Lutheran/Kohler/Sheboygan Christian 19

Hudson 28, Menomonie 10

Hurley 55, Ontonagon, Mich. 12

Independence/Gilmanton 41, Eleva-Strum 14

Iowa-Grant 42, Boscobel 0

Ithaca 28, Kickapoo/LaFarge 22

Janesville Craig 20, Janesville Parker 10

Jefferson 63, McFarland 28

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy def. Shoreland Lutheran, forfeit

Kettle Moraine 14, Waukesha North 7

Kimberly 56, D.C. Everest 8

L'Anse, Mich. 35, Northland Pines 13

La Crosse Central 43, Sparta 0

La Crosse Logan 33, Black River Falls 28

Laconia 49, Mayville 6

Lake Country Lutheran 69, Kenosha Christian Life 7

Lake Holcombe/Cornell 34, Shell Lake 21

Lancaster 62, Richland Center 14

Little Chute 62, Clintonville 0

Lodi 45, Lakeside Lutheran 0

Lourdes Academy 51, Markesan 12

Loyal 55, Abbotsford 30

Luxemburg-Casco 44, Shawano Community 7

Madison Memorial 49, Beloit Memorial 0

Manitowoc Lincoln 49, De Pere 17

Manitowoc Lutheran 20, Oconto 7

Marquette University 35, Menomonee Falls 7

Medford Area 49, Ashland 0

Menasha 35, Neenah 17

Merrill 42, Lakeland 6

Middleton 34, Madison La Follette 33

Milton 6, Stoughton 3

Milw. Samuel Morse-Marshall/Juneau/Languages 52, Milwaukee Washington/Metro 22

Milwaukee King 20, Milwaukee Riverside University 13

Milwaukee Pulaski 17, Milwaukee Hamilton 14

Milwaukee South 48, Milw. Bay View 12

Mondovi 24, Osseo-Fairchild 22

Monona Grove 14, Mount Horeb 0

Montello/Princeton/Green Lake 34, Pardeeville 28

Mosinee 41, Rhinelander 7

Mukwonago 25, Muskego 14

Necedah 42, Cashton 6

Nekoosa 35, Wisconsin Dells 26

New Auburn 52, Birchwood 8

New Glarus/Monticello 35, Cambridge 0

New Holstein 28, Two Rivers 20

New Lisbon 14, Royall 0

New Richmond 17, Osceola 14

Newman Catholic 28, Assumption 21

Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 35, White Lake/Elcho 6

Oak Creek 42, Racine Case 6

Oconomowoc 20, Watertown 13

Omro 35, Lomira 7

Onalaska 20, Tomah 18

Oregon 34, Monroe 18

Oshkosh North 24, Marshfield 13

Ozaukee 21, Random Lake 14

Palmyra-Eagle 48, Turner 6

Pewaukee 56, Brown Deer 10

Platteville 14, River Valley 7

Plymouth 28, Kewaskum 6

Port Edwards 35, Mishicot 6

Potosi 12, Belmont 0

Poynette 19, Columbus 14

Racine Horlick 23, Kenosha Indian Trail 20

Racine St. Catherine's 49, Saint Thomas More 0

Randolph 54, Johnson Creek 8

Reedsburg Area 47, Portage 12

Reedsville 40, Saint Mary Central 0

River Falls 9, Rice Lake 7

Saint Croix Central 41, Elk Mound 6

Sauk Prairie 43, Baraboo 15

Seymour 46, Oconto Falls 0

Sheboygan South 34, Sheboygan North 18

Shiocton 46, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0

Slinger 27, West Bend West 0

Somerset 38, Durand 19

Southern Door 41, Chilton 35

Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 21, Fall Creek 13

St. Croix Falls 56, Frederic 33

Stanley-Boyd 18, Regis 3

Stevens Point 35, Oshkosh West 0

Stratford 26, Auburndale 12

Sun Prairie 40, Madison East 16

Superior 42, Chippewa Falls 34

Tomahawk 27, Rib Lake/Prentice 13

University School of Milwaukee 69, Hope Christian 34

Waterford 35, Delavan-Darien 28

Waupaca 35, Fox Valley Lutheran 0

Wausau West 23, Appleton East 0

Wausaukee 46, St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 16

Wauwatosa West 47, Cudahy 0

Webster 42, Flambeau 12

West De Pere 45, Denmark 7

Westby 45, Viroqua/Cornerstone Christian/Youth Init. 21

Westfield Area 34, Wautoma 13

Weyauwega-Fremont 34, Pacelli 26

Whitehall 19, Melrose-Mindoro 12

Wilmot Union 28, Westosha Central 7

Winneconne 35, Ripon 22

Wisconsin Lutheran 40, Beaver Dam 14

Wrightstown 49, Valders 0

Xavier 50, Berlin 18

Copyright Associated Press 2013


NBC15 615 Forward Drive Madison, Wisconsin 53711 Business: 608-274-1515 Newsroom: 608-274-1500
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 228427911 - nbc15.com/a?a=228427911