Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Posted-February 10th, 2014 6:53 pm

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weeks ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kimberly (9) 17-0 108 1
2. Sheboygan North (2) 17-0 101 2
3. Oak Creek 16-2 84 4
4. Superior 15-2 72 5
5. Arrowhead 17-2 60 3
6. Middleton 17-2 55 8
7. Divine Savior 14-3 53 6
8. Verona Area 17-2 32 7
9. Chippewa Falls 15-2 15 T10
(tie) De Pere 12-4 15 9

Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 4, Milwaukee King 2, Badger 1, Green Bay Southwest 1, Janesville Craig 1, Brookfield Central 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Notre Dame (10) 15-1 109 1
2. Onalaska (1) 17-0 94 3
3. Pius XI 14-2 89 4
4. Monona Grove 12-1 71 5
5. Pewaukee 16-1 69 2
6. Whitefish Bay 15-2 55 7
7. De Forest 16-1 42 8
8. New London 12-2 34 9
9. Xavier 14-4 17 6
10. Cedarburg 12-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: New Berlin West 6, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Hortonville 3, New Richmond 3, La Crosse Central 2.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neillsville (11) 15-0 110 1
2. Brodhead 16-0 97 2
3. Fox Valley Lutheran 13-1 83 3
4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 15-1 78 5
5. Marshall 15-1 57 6
6. Baldwin-Woodville 15-1 53 4
7. West Salem 15-1 51 7
8. Hayward 15-1 31 9
9. Oconto Falls 12-2 11 10
10. Clinton 11-3 9 8

Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Lakeside Lutheran 7, Oostburg 5, Arcadia 3, Whitewater 2, Adams-Friendship 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. The Prairie School (9) 17-0 108 1
2. Colfax (1) 14-0 95 2
3. Cuba City 16-1 76 4
(tie)Algoma (1) 15-2 76 5
5. Lourdes Academy 15-2 72 3
6. Ladysmith 13-1 42 7
7. Saint Mary's Springs 15-2 39 6
8. Oconto 14-2 33 8
9. Amherst 12-2 23 T9
10. Reedsville 16-1 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Marathon 8, Regis 8, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Fall Creek 2, Brillion 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Barneveld (10) 19-0 109 1
2. Heritage Christian (1) 13-1 98 3
3. Assumption 15-2 80 2
4. South Shore 18-0 77 5
5. Owen-Withee 14-2 47 8
(tie) Hillsboro 13-2 47 7
7. Newman Catholic 13-4 42 4
8. Randolph 13-2 39 T9
9. Clayton 14-1 32 T9
10. River Ridge 14-2 25 6

Others receiving votes: Fall River 8, Goodman/Pembine 1.

(Copyright Associated Press)


NBC15 615 Forward Drive Madison, Wisconsin 53711 Business: 608-274-1515 Newsroom: 608-274-1500
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 244807011 - nbc15.com/a?a=244807011
Gray Television, Inc.