Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Posted-February-24th, 2014 8:34 pm

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Brookfield Central (9) 22-0 90 1
2. Germantown 20-2 75 3
3. Neenah 21-1 66 4
4. Milwaukee King 20-2 63 2
5. Stevens Point 21-1 51 5
6. Oshkosh North 19-3 43 6
7. Madison Memorial 19-3 42 7
8. Kettle Moraine 20-2 26 8
9. Racine Case 18-3 21 9
10. Milwaukee Hamilton 16-5 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Homestead 6, Racine Park 1, Milwaukee Riverside University 1.

Homestead 6, Racine Park 1, Milwaukee Riverside University 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Mount Horeb (6) 22-0 85 1
2. Seymour (1) 21-1 78 2
3. Rice Lake (1) 18-2 74 3
4. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 18-2 68 4
5. Ashwaubenon 19-3 49 5
6. Plymouth 19-3 32 6
7. La Crosse Central 19-3 30 7
8. West De Pere 18-4 22 9
9. Whitefish Bay 17-5 11 NR
10. Appleton Xavier 18-4 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Pulaski 8, Union Grove 8, Stoughton 7, Holmen 7, Monona Grove 5, Kaukauna 1, Wilmot Union 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Roncalli (7) 21-1 88 1
2. Lodi (1) 21-1 77 2
3. Elk Mound (1) 21-1 71 3
4. Marshall 19-3 63 4
5. Laconia 20-2 49 6
6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 19-3 41 7
7. Peshtigo 21-1 34 8
8. Edgerton 19-3 25 5
9. Poynette 18-4 19 10
10. Valders 19-3 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Aquinas 10, Freedom 6, Richland Center 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Dominican (9) 19-3 90 1
2. Mineral Point 22-0 76 2
3. Lourdes Academy 22-0 74 3
4. Auburndale 21-1 61 4
5. Abbotsford 19-2 45 5
6. Pacelli 19-2 43 7
7. Racine St. Catherine's 17-5 42 6
8. Brookfield Academy 17-5 26 8
9. Blair-Taylor 18-3 22 9
10. Amherst 16-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: Iola-Scandinavia 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 2, Mondovi 1, Necedah 1, Brillion 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (9) 21-1 90 1
2. Sheboygan Area Luth. 20-2 77 3
3. Cassville 21-1 64 2
4. Catholic Central 18-4 53 4
5. Wausaukee 19-3 48 6
6. Goodman Pembine 19-2 37 5
7. Port Edwards 21-1 36 8
8. Milwaukee Academy of Science 18-3 31 7
9. Gilmanton 16-4 21 9
10. La Farge 18-3 10 10

Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 9, Pecatonica 6, Randolph 4, Fall River 4, Albany 2, Bangor 1, Owen-Withee 1, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 1.

(copyright Associated Press)


NBC15 615 Forward Drive Madison, Wisconsin 53711 Business: 608-274-1515 Newsroom: 608-274-1500
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 246985521 - nbc15.com/a?a=246985521
Gray Television, Inc.