Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Posted-February 17th, 2014 6:56 pm

The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weeks ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kimberly (9) 19-0 108 1
2. Sheboygan North (2) 19-0 96 2
3. Oak Creek 18-2 89 3
4. Superior 16-2 72 4
5. Arrowhead 18-2 69 5
6. Verona Area 18-2 46 8
7. Middleton 17-3 43 6
8. Divine Savior 15-4 30 7
9. D.C. Everest 18-2 18 NR
10. Chippewa Falls 16-3 11 9

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 8, Milwaukee King 5, Badger 3, Janesville Craig (15-4) 2, Kettle Moraine 2, Green Bay Southwest 2, Franklin 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Notre Dame (8) 17-1 107 1
2. Onalaska (3) 19-0 100 2
3. Pius XI 16-2 86 3
4. Monona Grove 15-1 75 4
5. Pewaukee 18-1 67 5
6. De Forest 18-1 51 7
7. Whitefish Bay 15-3 33 6
8. Xavier 15-4 30 9
9. New London 14-3 29 8
10. Cedarburg 14-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: La Crosse Central 4, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Wisconsin Lutheran 3, Hortonville 2, Beaver Dam 2, Merrill 1, New Berlin West 1, New Richmond 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Neillsville (10) 18-0 109 1
2. Brodhead 18-0 98 2
3. Fox Valley Lutheran (1) 16-1 87 3
4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 17-1 78 4
5. Marshall 18-1 59 5
6. Baldwin-Woodville 17-1 51 6
7. Hayward 17-1 39 8
8. Oconto Falls 15-2 24 9
9. Lakeside Lutheran 18-0 15 NR
10. Clinton 14-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: West Salem 10, Oostburg 7, Whitewater 4, Arcadia 4, Aquinas 4, Adams-Friendship 2, Edgewood 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. The Prairie School (9) 19-0 108 1
2. Colfax (1) 17-0 90 2
3. Algoma (1) 16-2 84 T3
4. Cuba City 18-1 82 T3
5. Lourdes Academy 17-2 70 5
6. Ladysmith 16-1 51 6
7. Oconto 16-2 45 8
8. Amherst 15-2 33 9
9. Saint Mary's Springs 16-3 13 7
10. Marathon 16-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Regis 6, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 5, Reedsville 4, Fall Creek 3.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Barneveld (11) 20-0 110 1
2. Assumption 17-2 96 3
3. South Shore 20-0 85 4
4. Heritage Christian 14-2 79 2
5. Randolph 16-2 64 8
6. Owen-Withee 15-3 44 5
7. Newman Catholic 14-5 37 7
8. Hillsboro 14-3 28 6
9. Fall River 14-3 20 NR
10. Clayton 15-2 13 9

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 11, Goodman/Pembine 5, Marion 5, Hilbert 3, Belmont 3, Loyal 2.

(Copyright Associated Press)


NBC15 615 Forward Drive Madison, Wisconsin 53711 Business: 608-274-1515 Newsroom: 608-274-1500
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 245901431 - nbc15.com/a?a=245901431