NBC15 WMTV | Madison, WI | Sports

Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Posted-January 9th, 2011 11:39 pm

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 9, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weeks ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Madison Memorial (5) 10-0 95 2
2. Germantown (5) 11-0 94 1
3. Milwaukee Riverside 7-1 73 3
4. Milwaukee King 8-1 67 5
5. De Pere 10-1 63 4
6. Milwaukee Hamilton 6-1 48 7
7. Homestead 11-1 41 8
8. D. C. Everest 8-1 20 10
T9. Sheboygan North 9-2 10
T9. Racine Park 9-2 10 6
T9. Brookfield Central 9-2 10

Others receiving votes:

Middleton 9, Bay Port 6, Milwaukee Vincent 4.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Onalaska (8) 9-1 94 1
2. Beaver Dam (2) 11-0 91 2
3. Pulaski 10-0 79 4
4. Luxemburg-Casco 11-0 65 6
5. Rice Lake 9-1 56 3
6. Wauwatosa East 10-1 47 7
7. Whitnall 10-1 42 8
8. Kaukauna 9-1 23
9. Stoughton 9-1 19
10. Waunakee 6-2 10 5

Others receiving votes:

Milwaukee Pius 7, Whitefish Bay 6, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Antigo 3, Plymouth 3, Oregon 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Little Chute (9) 12-0 99 1
2. East Troy (1) 9-1 84 3
3. Oostburg 8-1 73 2
4. Lodi 8-1 60 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 7-0 57 8
6. Omro 8-1 56 5
7. Wisconsin Dells 8-1 24 6
8. Brillion 7-2 23 10
9. Clinton 7-1 17
10. Sheboygan Falls 8-2 15 7

Others receiving votes:

Marshall 14, Wrightstown 12, Westby 6, Lake Mills 6, Racine Saint Catherines 2, Milwaukee St. Thomas More 1, Aquinas 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cuba City (8) 10-0 97 1
2. Whitefish Bay Dominican (2) 7-1 90 2
3. Auburndale 10-0 83 3
4. Bonduel 8-0 62 5
5. Colfax 7-0 52 7
6. Wild Rose 7-1 51 4
7. Oshkosh Lourdes 9-2 32 6
8. Laconia 8-2 28 8
9. Somers Shoreland Lutheran 7-1 16
10. Amherst 8-2 11 10

Others receiving votes:

Elk Mound 10, Saint Mary's Springs 9, Destiny 5, Thorp 2, Algoma 2.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Randolph (5) 8-2 94 1
2. Racine Lutheran (5) 8-1 91 3
3. Barneveld 9-1 58 4
T4. Prentice 10-1 49 5
T4. Benton 8-1 49 6
6. Chippewa Falls McDonell 9-0 46 8
7. Clayton 10-1 40 7
8. Sheboygan Lutheran 7-3 39 2
9. Siren 10-0 33 10
10. Royall 8-0 21

Others receiving votes:

Potosi 12, Suring 10, Young Coggs Prep 5, Augusta 2, Gilmanton 1.


NBC15 615 Forward Drive Madison, Wisconsin 53711 Business: 608-274-1515 Newsroom: 608-274-1500
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 136992328