Local athletes compete at WIAA State Track & Field Championship

Results from both days of competition.
Published: Jun. 3, 2022 at 1:59 PM CDT|Updated: Jun. 3, 2022 at 9:51 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MADISON, Wis. (WMTV) - South central Wisconsin is well represented with dozens of local athletes competing this weekend at the WIAA State Track and Field Championship in La Crosse.

Friday morning started off with Division 1 heats and finals. In the first race of the day, the 4x800, the Fort Atkinson girls relay finished first with a time of 9:30.31. The relay was made up of Lauren Miller, Sophie Chapman, Mary Worden and Jada Zorn.

Middleton senior Griffin Ward won the boy’s Division 1 1600 meter race with a time of 4:14.86.

Oregon senior Yordanos Zelinski took home first in the Division 1 boys 800 with a time of 1:51.51, falling just short of the WIAA state record by three hundredths of a second.

Rounding out the Division 1 competition, Middleton’s Zaira Malloy-Salgado came out on top in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:32.25.

In Division 3 Boscobel winning the girls 4x800 relay, Abri Brown, Skyler Carlin, Lilah Glasbrenner, Nora Jillson finished with a time of 9:40.21

Also in division 3, Beau Kopp brought it home for Cuba city, his dad is his throwing coach and got to witness him winning his first state title today in discus, throwing 167-5.

“He was just like love you buddy and so proud of you,” Kopp said. “He always tells me how proud he is of me and just makes me a little emotional, last time throwing the discuss with my dad, I throw the shot put tomorrow so we’ll see how that goes.”

In day two of competition Edgewood came out strong, senior Caden Thomas defended his Division 2 high jump title with a 6-7.00 jump to end his high school career.

“Last year because of Covid I felt like it was kind of a weird year and it didn’t feel like I was a state champion,” Thomas said. “I jumped and I won state but it wasn’t the same, and being here and being with all the different divisions and competing with them it was very nice and I’m actually very happy that I won it this year.”

Crusaders kept dominating, winning the girls 4x200 meter relay back to back years. Brookelle Ternus, Gillian Koning, Amber Grosse and Nikita Lebbie finished with a time of 1:45.01.

“Before we were running we talked about how we have to make it count and how it’s our last one so we have to end it with a bang,” Lebbie said.

That wasn’t Grosse’s only title of the day, she got first in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.27.

The Lodi boys team took home second place overall led by future Badgers Lucas Heyroth. Heyroth swept both the 110 and 300 meter hurdles and placed third in the long jump.

“Little bummed out about the long and triple I was hoping to win those two,” Heyroth said. “But I mean other than that can’t really complain.”

In Division 1 Waunakee’s Andrew Regnier ran a 47.80 in the 400 to take home first place, a personal best for the junior.

“Winning the 400 event at state has been my goal basically this whole year and I’m achieving my dreams it felt really cool to be honest with you,” Regnier said. “I was third place last year and it felt really good to be on top of the podium this year so it felt really good.”

Monona Grove freshman Mackenzie Babcock won the Division 1 1600 meter, Monroe won the boys 4x200 meter relay and Middleton’s Griffin Ward dominated in the boys 3200 meter run with a time of 9:07.04.

Copyright 2022 WMTV. All rights reserved.