Friday Football Blitz: Week 9

By  | 

MADISON, Wis. (WMTV) -- Check out highlights from Week 9 of the High School football season.

Lakeside Lutheran handled Lodi in Milwaukee Friday night for the Game of the Week to cap off the regular season of high school football in Wisconsin.

The game held the first of two Top Plays of the Week options with a beautiful 72-yard scamper from Casey Ponyicsanyi, the other belongs to Sun Prairie's Cooper Nelson, who ran 40 yards down the line to the endzone.

PREP FOOTBALL(equals)
Algoma 44, Sturgeon Bay 0
Antigo 28, Merrill 8
Arcadia 40, Luther 6
Ashland 28, Medford Area 12
Ashwaubenon 35, Sheboygan South 0
Auburndale 42, Whitehall 0
Badger 28, Union Grove 20
Baldwin-Woodville 19, Amery 7
Bangor 41, Cashton 7
Baraboo 14, Reedsburg Area 12
Bay Port 48, Green Bay Preble 6
Belleville 23, Marshall 7
Beloit Memorial 34, Janesville Parker 0
Benton/Scales Mound 52, River Ridge 21
Berlin 53, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 8
Black Hawk 32, Shullsburg 2
Bloomer 56, Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles 20
Brookfield Central 34, Menomonee Falls 10
Brookfield East 49, West Allis Nathan Hale 14
Burlington 47, Elkhorn Area 22
Cambria-Friesland 31, Randolph 0
Cambridge 49, New Glarus/Monticello 21
Cedar Grove-Belgium 42, Random Lake 7
Chippewa Falls 17, Hudson 7
Clintonville 28, Green Bay West 12
Crandon 20, Elcho/White Lake 12
Cuba City 42, Iowa-Grant 8
DeForest 47, Portage 0
Edgar 26, Stratford 20
Edgerton 21, Big Foot 15
Elk Mound 47, Glenwood City 15
Ellsworth 52, Prescott 6
Fall Creek 28, Osseo-Fairchild 15
Fennimore 47, Waterloo 12
Fond du Lac 42, Stevens Point 7
Franklin 49, Kenosha Tremper 7
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 50, Black River Falls 7
Gilman 41, Greenwood 0
Grantsburg 56, Lake Holcombe/Cornell 8
Hamilton 17, Germantown 14
Highland 57, Belmont 0
Hilbert 48, St. Mary Catholic 22
Holmen 49, Onalaska 14
Homestead 35, Slinger 14
Hope Christian 54, Brookfield Academy 14
Horicon/Hustisford 54, Dodgeland 7
Iola-Scandinavia 31, Amherst 15
Kewaunee 38, Peshtigo 22
Kiel 21, New Holstein 0
Lake Country Lutheran 41, Saint Francis 7
Lake Mills 28, Watertown Luther Prep 0
Lakeside Lutheran 35, Lodi 19
Lancaster 35, Dodgeville 12
Living Word Lutheran 47, Parkview 12
Luck 40, New Auburn 14
Luxemburg-Casco 55, Oconto Falls 0
Manawa 54, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0
Markesan 20, Pardeeville 6
Marquette University 37, Wauwatosa West 14
Marshfield 36, Wausau West 6
Martin Luther 75, Saint Thomas More 0
Mauston 37, Wisconsin Dells 0
Mayville 34, Oconto 7
McFarland 42, Brodhead/Juda 13
Menasha 40, Seymour 7
Milwaukee Riverside University 42, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 0
Mineral Point 38, Southwestern 8
Mishicot 39, Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian 13
Mondovi 45, Durand 14
Monona Grove 35, Watertown 14
Mosinee 48, Wausau East 8
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 40, Sauk Prairie 2
Muskego 28, Mukwonago 21
Neenah 10, Oshkosh West 7
New Berlin West 41, Cudahy 0
New Lisbon 20, Hillsboro 8
New London 35, Shawano Community 7
New Richmond 46, Osceola 13
Newman Catholic 44, Phillips 14
Northwestern 76, Barron 6
Notre Dame 17, De Pere 13
Oak Creek 50, Racine Park 0
Oakfield 41, McDonell Central 0
Omro 41, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 16
Ozaukee 14, Manitowoc Lutheran 7
Pecatonica/Argyle 56, Hurley 14
Pepin/Alma 30, Clear Lake 14
Pittsville 35, Flambeau 0
Plymouth 54, Waupun 0
Poynette 35, Columbus 14
Prairie du Chien 55, Richland Center 21
Pulaski 48, Manitowoc Lincoln 3
Racine Horlick 41, Kenosha Indian Trail 21
Racine St. Catherine's 41, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 7
Regis 42, Neillsville/Granton 8
Rib Lake/Prentice 50, Chequamegon 6
Rice Lake 33, Superior 21
River Falls 47, Eau Claire North 20
River Valley 35, Platteville 2
Roncalli 34, Brillion 14
Rosholt 45, Tri-County 0
Saint Croix Central 42, Somerset 24
Sevastopol 64, Gibraltar 16
Sheboygan Falls 21, Two Rivers 14
Shell Lake 62, Winter/Birchwood 10
Southern Door 29, Coleman 16
Sparta 41, Aquinas 8
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 49, Altoona 20
Spooner 40, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 8
Spring Valley 42, Colfax 8
St. Marys Springs 46, Lomira 7
Stanley-Boyd 29, Colby 6
Stoughton 47, Fort Atkinson 0
Sun Prairie 42, Madison West 6
Turtle Lake 40, Elmwood/Plum City 28
Unity 53, Cameron 0
University School of Milwaukee 35, St. John's NW Military Academy 14
Valders 21, Chilton 7
Verona Area 47, Madison East 0
Waunakee 63, Beaver Dam 0
Wautoma 50, Westfield Area 14
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 45, Riverdale 14
Webster 36, St. Croix Falls 6
West Bend East 42, West Bend West 0
West De Pere 56, Green Bay East 10
Westby 35, Viroqua 20
Whitefish Bay 27, Hartford Union 14
Wilmot Union 34, Westosha Central 6
Winneconne 45, Ripon 0
Xavier 31, Waupaca 14